Oklahoma Arrest Warrants And Bench Warrants
[…] Possible Penalties For An Arrest Warrant In Oklahoma
If an arrest warrant was issued for you because you are suspected of committing a crime, the possible penalties will depend on what crime you are being charged with. In most cases, if you surrender or are arrested, you’ll be advised of your rights and have the opportunity to post a bond as with any other criminal case.
Possible Penalties For A Bench Warrant In Oklahoma
Criminal charges can be brought against you for failing to appear in court. According to 59 O.S. § 1335 if you willfully fail to appear in court and do not surrender within 30 days you, “shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned not more than two (2) years, or both.”
If you failed to appear in court after a previous posting bond, you will nearly always forfeit the original bond and if you are granted the opportunity to post bond again it will likely be two or three times higher.